Yubeng Trek雨崩
A snow peak under a starry night sky above the houses of Yubeng

雨崩 · Yubeng · 5 days, 4 nights from Lijiang

Five days at the foot of Kawa Karpo

Walk between two remote Tibetan villages in the Meili Snow Mountains, with prayer-flag passes, glacier views and a sacred waterfall. A private car, a local guide and family-run guesthouses, for your group only.

5 days, 4 nightsLijiang to Lijiang
2,000–3,900 maltitude along the route
Privateyour group only, from 2 people
On requestprice per person, from 2 people

The place

Two villages under a sacred mountain

Yubeng lies in a deep valley on the western side of the Meili Snow Mountains (Meili Xueshan), above the Mekong, close to the Tibetan border. Upper Yubeng and Lower Yubeng are Tibetan villages at about 3,000–3,200 m. For a long time they could only be reached on foot or by mule, and they have kept their timber-and-stone houses and quiet pace of life.

Above the villages rises the Meili range, with Kawa Karpo (Kawagebo), 6,740 m, a sacred mountain of Tibetan Buddhism, at its heart. It is the highest peak in Yunnan and one of the most revered mountains for Tibetan pilgrims. Out of respect for local belief, it has never been climbed.

At the southern end of the range stands Miancimu (Mianzimu), 6,054 m, a sharp pyramid of rock and ice. In local belief she is the consort of Kawa Karpo, and the two peaks are honoured together as a sacred pair. Other peaks seen from the valley include Jiwarenan (Gyalwa Riknga), 5,470 m, and Bawubameng (Pawo Pamo), 6,000 m.

Pilgrims walk around the massif in a circuit called a kora. The inner kora, a few days long, runs through the Yubeng valley and past the Sacred Waterfall, and our itinerary follows much of it. The outer kora is a much longer trek of about 15 days, half of it in Tibet. Pilgrimages are traditionally most numerous in sheep years, the next being 2027. We keep to the paths, leave no trace and respect the prayer flags.

The route

Five days, from Lijiang to the Sacred Waterfall

Draft program. Times and altitudes are approximate and depend on conditions and the group.

  1. Day 1Lijiang to Feilaisi, with many stops

    • By carA day on the road with sightseeing stopsNapahai viewpoint in Shangri-La, Benzilan, the first bend of the Jinsha River, Dongzhulin Monastery, the Baima Snow Mountain pass (4,292 m) and the Wunongding viewpoint.
    • EveningFeilaisi, facing Kawa KarpoDinner and the night in a guesthouse with a view of the range.
  2. Day 2Sunrise on Kawa Karpo, Mingyong, then up to Yubeng

    • DawnSunrise on Kawa Karpo from FeilaisiOn a clear morning the summit turns gold.
    • By carDown to the Mekong and the Mingyong tourist site
    • ≈ 4 h walkHike to the Lotus Temple, between 2,700 and 3,200 mA walk in the Mingyong valley, under the glacier of Kawa Karpo.
    • By carTransfer to Xidang
    • MinibusShared minibus to Nanzheng Pass, 3,729 mThe official shuttle on the Xidang–Yubeng road.
    • ≈ 1 h 30 walkWalk down to Upper Yubeng, 3,200 mDinner and the night in a family guesthouse.

    Winter option: winter is an excellent season to visit Yubeng. If the shuttle is interrupted, day 2 is replaced by the walk up from Ninong to Yubeng (no Mingyong, no Xidang).

  3. Day 3The Ice Lake hike

    • ≈ 7 h walkUpper Yubeng to Ice Lake and back, 3,200–3,900 mThrough the forest and the Xiaonong pasture, to a glacial lake under the peaks.
    • NightUpper Yubeng
  4. Day 4Lower Yubeng and the Sacred Waterfall

    • MorningWalk down to Lower Yubeng, 3,050 mA short descent from Upper Yubeng at 3,200 m.
    • ≈ 5 h round tripSacred Waterfall, about 3,700 mA pilgrim trail beneath the glaciers of Kawa Karpo, then back to Lower Yubeng.
    • NightLower Yubeng
  5. Day 5Descent to Ninong and drive back to Lijiang

    • ≈ 3–4 h walkWalk down to Ninong, from 3,050 m to about 2,000 mWith views of the Mekong valley and the Baima range.
    • By carPrivate car to LijiangA long drive of about 6 hours or more with a late arrival in the evening.
Altitude profile of the five-day trekAltitude in metres by stage. Day 2: hike at Mingyong between 2,700 m and the Lotus Temple at 3,200 m, then by car to Xidang 2,400 m and by minibus to Nanzheng Pass 3,700 m, then on foot to Upper Yubeng 3,200 m. Day 3: Ice Lake 3,900 m and back. Day 4: Lower Yubeng 3,050 m, Sacred Waterfall 3,700 m and back. Day 5: descent to Ninong 2,000 m, then by car. Day 1 is a drive.4,0003,5003,0002,5002,000DAY 1DAY 2DAY 3DAY 4DAY 5By car,no walkingMingyong2,700 mLotus Temple3,200 mBy car andminibusXidang2,400 mNanzheng Pass3,700 mUpper Yubeng3,200 m · nightIce Lake3,900 mUpper Yubeng3,200 m · nightSacred Waterfall3,700 mLower Yubeng3,050 m · nightNinong2,000 mStages, not to scale
Altitude by stage. Altitudes are approximate; the path between stages is drawn by eye.

Tap anywhere or press Esc to close

The trek

A private trek with a local guide

I organise everything: the car, the minibus, the guesthouses and the guide. Your group walks on its own, never mixed with other travellers.

Guided, private group

Five days around Kawa Karpo

  • Private car from Lijiang and back, with the day 1 sightseeing stops
  • Shared minibus from Xidang to Nanzheng Pass
  • A local guide for the whole trek
  • Four nights in family-run guesthouses at Feilaisi, Upper Yubeng and Lower Yubeng
  • The exact list, including park and shuttle tickets and meals, is confirmed in your quote
Price: on request, from 2 people.Tell me your dates and group size and I reply with a quote.

Not included

  • International and domestic flights
  • Drinks and personal expenses
  • Mule or horse rides
  • Walking gear and travel insurance
Your own insurance is required.Every walker needs travel insurance covering medical care and emergency evacuation. I ask for the policy details before departure.

Questions

Before you book

How hard is the trek?

Moderate to demanding. Walking days are several hours on uneven mountain trails with climbs and descents of several hundred metres, and the route stays between about 2,000 and 3,900 m. Good general fitness and sturdy, broken-in boots are needed. The first two days are mostly by road and gentle walks, which helps with acclimatisation.

When is the best time to go?

Spring (April–May) and autumn (October–November) are the usual seasons. Winter is an excellent season for Yubeng: the sky is often clear and the views magnificent, but it is cold and snow can interrupt trails or transport. If the shuttle is interrupted, day 2 is replaced by the walk up from Ninong to Yubeng, with no Mingyong or Xidang. Summer is the rainy season, with a risk of landslides on the road and trails.

How do we get to Yubeng?

By private car from Lijiang to Feilaisi on day 1, then on day 2 by car to Xidang and by the official shared minibus to Nanzheng Pass, from where you walk down to Upper Yubeng. On day 5 you walk out to Ninong, where the car meets you for the drive back to Lijiang, which takes about 6 hours or more. The Ninong route is the one the park recommends to hikers.

What is the Ice Lake hike like?

About 7 hours round trip from Upper Yubeng, between 3,200 and 3,900 m, through the forest and the Xiaonong pasture to a glacial lake under the peaks. It is the high point of day 3.

Where do we sleep?

In family-run guesthouses at Feilaisi and in Upper and Lower Yubeng. Rooms are simple and warm, bathrooms are often shared, and the food is local. Mobile and internet signal are limited in the villages.

Can children come?

Children who are used to walking have done this route with their parents. Tell me their ages and experience when you write.

Will I walk with other travellers?

No. The trek is private: only your group, from two people. Only the minibus from Xidang to Nanzheng Pass is shared with other visitors.

Do I need insurance?

Yes. Every walker needs their own travel insurance covering medical care and emergency evacuation or rescue. I ask for the policy details before departure.

What if a trail or the road is closed?

Access to Yubeng is regulated and has changed several times in recent years. I check the current rules before each departure and tell you if the program has to change. If a section is closed, I propose an alternative.

Yannick, smiling, in front of the rapids of the Jinsha River

Who is behind this

I'm Yannick, a Frenchman living in Yunnan

I put this trek together myself. I book the car, the guesthouses and the guide, and I answer your questions before you book.

I also organise treks elsewhere in Yunnan and Sichuan. Yubeng is a good first taste. If you want more, see what else I can arrange.

Beyond Yubeng

Five days is the short version

If you have more time, I organise longer stays across Yunnan and Sichuan: Lijiang, Shangri-La, a few days more in the mountains, or a trek in another range. I can build one around your dates, your fitness and your budget.

Tiger Leaping Gorge

Two days on the high trail above the Yangtze, a perfect add-on near Lijiang.

See the gorge trek

Haba Snow Mountain summit

A three-day climb to a 5,396 m summit near Shangri-La, the entry-level 5,000 m peak.

See the Haba climb

Siguniang Mountain: Dafeng or Erfeng summit

Another 5,000 m climb, in the "Alps of the East" in Sichuan: a high-altitude ascent of Dafeng or Erfeng in a spectacular range.

See the Siguniang climb

Enquire

Ask about Yubeng, or a longer trip

Tell me your dates and the size of your group. I reply by email with availability and a quote, and I can suggest a longer stay if you are interested.

You can also write to book@yubengtrek.com.

Price: on request, from 2 people.